octantrion-typo-video-blanche SEUL.png

Follow us!

MEMBRE/ CONNEXION

  • Octantrion - Facebook
  • Octantrion - Instagram
  • Octantrion - Twitter
  • Octantrion - YouTube
  • Octantrion - Bandcamp
  • Octantrion - Amazon

Privacy Policy

1. IDENTIFICATION
Name: Compagnie de l'Essaim
Type: Non-Profit Organization under the French Law.
Registered under the following: RNA: W071001105 - SIREN: 505214460 - SIRET: 50521446000030 - APE: 9001Z
Registered office: 12 rue de la Coursoupe F-95510 Chérence
Tel: +33 611 346 720
Mail : contact.ciedelessaim@yahoo.fr
Website : https://octantrion.com
Person in charge of processing = Mrs. Marie Monnier-Aunis, President.

 

2. PREAMBLE
COMPAGNIE DE L’ESSAIM processes personal data concerning you as a data controller within the framework of the use of its website accessible via the following address www.octantrion.com, social media (Facebook, Instagram & Twitter account).
It respects the privacy and protects the personal data of the users of the services it offers.

 

3. PURPOSE
The purpose of this policy is to inform users of the methods of collection, processing and use of their personal data and of their rights in terms of the protection of personal data with regard to the provisions applicable in this area, in compliance with the French Law «Informatique et Libertés» n°78-17 of 6th January 1978 relating to the protection of personal information, and the general European regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).
The processing related to the website has been subject to a prior declaration to the Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives (CCIN).

 

4. WHEN DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA AND WHAT CATEGORIES OF DATA DO WE PROCESS?
We may collect your personal data when you view our online content. For example, when you create your online account and/or before you make an online purchase, during an online purchase, or when you contact us by email or telephone. We may also link and/or combine information about you that we collect from different devices that you use.
We may collect your data when you connect to our social networks (Facebook account, Linkedin, Instagram & Twitter)
The types of personal information we may collect are as follows:


a) Registration data (name, postal address, email address, mobile phone or other number, delivery address and billing address, date of birth);
b) User names;
c) Your interest and experience with our products and products of a similar nature;
d) Payment details - we do not have access to any of this data.
e) Purchase and transaction information (the type and number of products purchased and returned);
f) Invoices and items relating to your orders
g) Customer service data, customer service surveys and feedback and data exchanged with our customer service team
h) Feedback you provide;
i) Location data, IP address;
j) Data about you from publicly available sources, including publicly available content on social media platforms;
k) Any other data you provide to us as a result of a request to one of our services.


In addition, with respect to Cookies, we may collect certain data and track your online activity, as well as data related to your device's browser and operating system, your IP address, the web pages or advertisements you view, details of your visits to our online content and social media, advertising or similar identifiers and your online actions collected by automated means, such as our Cookies, third party cookies, web servers, pixels and web beacons, and by demographic, interest and contextual means, when you view our content, use our applications, social media, contact us through any tool or application, open emails sent to you by us or sent by third parties on our behalf and when you visit third party websites and networks where our advertisements are displayed. We may link the data we have collected through automated means, such as your browsing data and history, to other data we have obtained about you.


Third party providers of applications, tools, gadgets and plug-ins on our websites and applications, as well as third party websites and networks on which our advertisements appear (such as ad networks, digital advertising partners and social media platforms) may also use automated, demographic, interest-based and contextual means to collect data about you, such as your interactions with these features and track your online activity, on an ongoing basis and across third party websites. This data is collected directly by these third party providers (in addition to the data collected by us) and is subject to their policies. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we are not responsible for the practices of these third party providers and parties.


If you do not consent to our collection of the above data about you, we may not be able to provide you with certain services, including those identified in this Privacy Policy.
 

5. FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS THE DATA COLLECTED AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS?
Depending on the case, the non-profit organization processes your data in whole or in part for the following purposes

 

6. TO WHOM IS IT DISCLOSED?
We do not disclose the personal data we collect about you except in the following circumstances:


a. within the Non-Profit Organization to our sales and administration department;
b. Where the website uses the services of contractors to provide customer support, advertising, product delivery and payment services. These service providers have limited access to customer data in the course of providing these services and are contractually obliged to use it in accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection regulations, marketing services, including direct marketing as well as research and analysis services, tag management, such as GoogleAnalytics, our accountant for accounting, lawyer in case of litigation...;
c. If we are required to do so by law (example = invoice to accountants);
d. With law enforcement authorities, government officials or other parties in response to a court order, legal process or subpoena;
If required by law, the non-profit organization may disclose data to respond to claims made against it and to comply with administrative and legal proceedings,
e. Where we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or fraud to you or to us; to prevent or expose illegal activity; to protect the property rights of any person, or their safety, including our own, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other agreement between us,
f. As part of the sale of all or part of our business and its assets to a third party or as part of a business reorganization or restructuring (including dissolution or liquidation),
g. When you otherwise consent or request us to share your information with third parties,
We may share aggregated and/or anonymous information that does not identify you for our business purposes and those of our partners, including but not limited to the number of visitors to Our Website and the number of clicks on our advertisements and/or emails,
h. If the non-profit organization is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or receivership, it may be required to sell or share some or all of its assets, including personal data. In this case, customers will be informed before personal data is transferred to a third party.


The Non-Profit Organization undertakes to transfer personal data outside the territory of the European Union and France only with the prior authorization of the Customer and in a secure framework in accordance with the requirements of the applicable legislation, i.e. either to countries offering a level of protection known as "adequate" within the meaning of the European personal data protection authorities, or to entities that have signed contractual clauses as laid down by the European authorities.
 

7. HOW LONG IS DATA RETAINED?
In some cases, we are required to retain data to meet our legal and administrative obligations:


Retention of administrative records for 10 years.
Retention of invoicing and accounting records for 10 years.
Management of a customer file for 3 years after the last commercial relationship.
Statistics on audience measurement, e.g. cookies, for 6 months.

 

8. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
In order to guarantee the security of your data, the non-profit organization takes all the necessary precautions, whether physical, logical, administrative or organizational, with regard to the nature of the data it processes and the risks presented by the various processes, to preserve the security of the data and prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.


In the event of subcontracting all or part of the processing of personal data, the non-profit organization shall impose on its subcontractors guarantees of security and confidentiality of personal data by means of technical measures for the protection of such data and the appropriate human resources.
 

9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
You may:


- Access all the information concerning you,
- Update or delete your data by logging into your account and configuring your account settings;
- Know the origin of the information about you,
- Access the information on which the controller of the file has based a decision about you
- Obtain a copy of it (a fee not exceeding the cost of reproduction may be charged if the request does not appear justified)
- Demand that your data be corrected, completed, updated, blocked or deleted, as appropriate. The non-profit organization must comply with your request in certain limited cases: when the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, when the data subject objects to the processing, when the processing is declared unlawful, etc.

 

All you have to do is send a written request by registered mail to the attention of the person in charge of processing, i.e. Mrs. Marie-Monnier Aunis at the following e-mail address: contact.ciedelessaim@yahoo.com or at the address 12 rue de la Coursoupe F-95510 Chérence.


In the interests of confidentiality and protection of personal data, the non-profit organisation must ensure the identity of the user before responding to his request. Therefore, any request to exercise these rights must be accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.


You may also appeal to the CNIL 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris in application of the RGPD.